# Ngati Hāua Iwi Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC29892
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Taumarunui
**NZBN:** 9429043080380
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Trust will act with an over arching vision that Ngāti Hāua will be a positive and responsible tribal nation with the capability to act and live as an Iwi that is vibrant, strong, robust and prosperous: culturally, socially, environmentally and economically.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.32M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.98M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$335k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.85M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$787k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.06M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$837k
- **Government grants:** NZ$1.26M (54.4% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$51k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$765k
- **Paid staff:** 11
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=4a24d9ba-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$2.32M | NZ$1.98M | NZ$335k | NZ$1.06M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$2.50M | NZ$2.28M | NZ$219k | NZ$723k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$2.32M | NZ$2.31M | NZ$14k | NZ$503k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$2.06M | NZ$1.89M | not disclosed | NZ$489k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$725k | NZ$630k | not disclosed | NZ$314k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$830k | NZ$711k | not disclosed | NZ$219k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$353k | NZ$383k | not disclosed | NZ$100k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$878k | NZ$780k | not disclosed | NZ$133k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$318k | NZ$281k | not disclosed | NZ$35k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$1k | NZ$2k | not disclosed | NZ$-919 |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (26 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Owen McLeod &Co.Chartered Accountants and Auditors
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29892) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ngati-haua-iwi-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ngati-haua-iwi-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ngati-haua-iwi-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29892

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ngati-haua-iwi-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T21:44:57.273Z.