# Ngaruahine Iwi Authority

**Charities Register number:** CC41599
**Status:** Deregistered (2018-05-17)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Manaia
**NZBN:** 9429042672487

## Purpose

Provides health and social services to the Ngaruahine uri and wider community of South Taranaki.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2017-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$189k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$206k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$423k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$10k
- **Net assets:** NZ$413k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$37k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8d7f5a20-ebf4-e711-9ac3-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$189k | NZ$206k | not disclosed | NZ$413k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$211k | NZ$211k | not disclosed | NZ$433k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$238k | NZ$263k | NZ$-25k | NZ$441k |
| 2013-03-31 | NZ$176k | NZ$189k | NZ$-13k | not disclosed |
| 2012-03-31 | NZ$208k | NZ$163k | NZ$45k | not disclosed |
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$152k | NZ$158k | NZ$-6k | NZ$549k |
| 2010-03-31 | NZ$171k | NZ$187k | NZ$-16k | NZ$545k |
| 2009-03-31 | NZ$279k | NZ$687k | NZ$-408k | NZ$561k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (31 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41599) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ngaruahine-iwi-authority
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ngaruahine-iwi-authority/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ngaruahine-iwi-authority/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41599

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ngaruahine-iwi-authority. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T07:05:37.692Z.