# Ngapuhi Asset Holding Company Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC39365
**Status:** Deregistered (2026-07-24)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Kaikohe
**NZBN:** 9429039015266
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Assets are held by the Company as Trustee for the benefit of the charitable purpose of the shareholder; being for the benefit of the members of Ngapuhi.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.96M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.44M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$68.89M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$729k
- **Net assets:** NZ$68.16M

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$3.96M | NZ$1.44M | not disclosed | NZ$68.16M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$3.53M | NZ$1.74M | not disclosed | NZ$67.01M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$4.12M | NZ$1.30M | not disclosed | NZ$63.22M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$3.99M | NZ$1.12M | not disclosed | NZ$63.62M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$4.37M | NZ$1.45M | not disclosed | NZ$64.48M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$5.11M | NZ$1.64M | not disclosed | NZ$62.11M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$3.95M | NZ$1.37M | not disclosed | NZ$60.03M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$5.18M | NZ$1.34M | not disclosed | NZ$58.74M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$4.30M | NZ$1.46M | not disclosed | NZ$56.61M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$4.12M | NZ$1.52M | not disclosed | NZ$49.99M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (22 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 6
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$200k–300k, NZ$300k–500k
- **Auditor:** Grant Thornton New Zealand Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39365) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Grant Thornton — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-24
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ngapuhi-asset-holding-company-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ngapuhi-asset-holding-company-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ngapuhi-asset-holding-company-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39365
- Charity website: http://www.ngapuhi.iwi.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ngapuhi-asset-holding-company-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T21:37:40.753Z.