# Ngaio Childcare Centre Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC31877
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042673712
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Ngaio Childcare Centre is a full day (8.30am - 1.30pm) teacher led childcare Centre, licensed for 4 under 2 year olds and 11 two to five year olds from Monday to Friday.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$163k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$223k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-60k
- **Total assets:** NZ$145k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$46k
- **Net assets:** NZ$99k
- **Donations:** NZ$8k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$176k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$163k | NZ$223k | NZ$-60k | NZ$99k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$204k | NZ$213k | NZ$-9k | NZ$159k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$219k | NZ$213k | NZ$7k | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$158k | NZ$175k | not disclosed | NZ$161k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$189k | NZ$192k | not disclosed | NZ$177k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$196k | NZ$187k | not disclosed | NZ$180k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$182k | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$198k | NZ$207k | not disclosed | NZ$181k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$220k | NZ$203k | not disclosed | NZ$189k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$207k | NZ$202k | not disclosed | NZ$173k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (53 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31877) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ngaio-childcare-centre-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ngaio-childcare-centre-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/ngaio-childcare-centre-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31877

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/ngaio-childcare-centre-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T04:53:52.422Z.