# Nga Tai Whakarongorua Marae

**Charities Register number:** CC38328
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-03-09
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Matakohe
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provides buildings, facilities, open space, religious services to whanau / family

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$135k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$37k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$98k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$123k
- **Donations:** NZ$2k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=49da76af-c70e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$135k | NZ$37k | NZ$98k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$100k | NZ$22k | NZ$78k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$37k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$27k | NZ$23k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$15k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$49k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$14k | NZ$25k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$12k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$27k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38328) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$250k, year ended 2024-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$178k, year ended 2026-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$21k, year ended 2020-06-30
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2022-06-30

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nga-tai-whakarongorua-marae
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nga-tai-whakarongorua-marae/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nga-tai-whakarongorua-marae/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38328

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nga-tai-whakarongorua-marae. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T10:36:29.202Z.