# Nga Mataapuna Oranga Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC44689
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-07-18
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Tauranga
**NZBN:** 9429031604420
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To support the charitable objectives of the Society / Trust

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The scorecard does not measure what this type of entity does.
- **Status code:** `not_applicable`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$21.11M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$19.21M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1.90M
- **Total assets:** NZ$15.54M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$11.47M
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.07M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$6.28M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$743k
- **Paid staff:** 16
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=23dc06ed-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$21.11M | NZ$19.21M | NZ$1.90M | NZ$4.07M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$21.11M | NZ$19.29M | NZ$1.83M | NZ$3.08M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$17.15M | NZ$16.09M | not disclosed | NZ$3.28M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$18.91M | NZ$17.96M | not disclosed | NZ$2.70M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$14.79M | NZ$13.44M | not disclosed | NZ$2.61M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$13.55M | NZ$13.17M | not disclosed | NZ$1.45M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$12.61M | NZ$12.02M | not disclosed | NZ$1.37M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$11.47M | NZ$11.23M | not disclosed | NZ$893k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$10.67M | NZ$10.44M | not disclosed | NZ$772k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$10.04M | NZ$9.71M | not disclosed | NZ$709k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (9 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 8
- **Executive remuneration bands:** under NZ$100k, NZ$200k–300k
- **Auditor:** Baker Tilly Staples Rodway Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** qualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44689) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Baker Tilly Staples Rodway Audit Limited — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-06-07
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-30

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nga-mataapuna-oranga-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nga-mataapuna-oranga-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nga-mataapuna-oranga-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44689
- Charity website: https://www.nmo.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nga-mataapuna-oranga-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-30T16:27:31.451Z.