# Nga Kaitiaki O Ngati Kauwhata Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC40911
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Feilding
**NZBN:** 9429042925712
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The purpose of Ngā Kaitiaki o Ngāti Kauwhata is to advance the cultural, social and economic wellbeing of Ngāti Kauwhata.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.66M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$2.29M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$368k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.53M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$460k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.07M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.23M
- **Donations:** NZ$2.64M
- **Paid staff:** 20
- **Volunteers:** 30
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=89c35d3d-7937-ef11-bb33-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$2.66M | NZ$2.29M | NZ$368k | NZ$1.07M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$2.19M | NZ$2.15M | not disclosed | NZ$750k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$1.82M | NZ$1.31M | not disclosed | NZ$1.01M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$718k | NZ$520k | not disclosed | NZ$494k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$391k | NZ$240k | not disclosed | NZ$294k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$367k | NZ$356k | not disclosed | NZ$143k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$323k | NZ$203k | not disclosed | NZ$132k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$187k | NZ$205k | not disclosed | NZ$12k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$147k | NZ$158k | not disclosed | NZ$29k |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$183k | NZ$183k | NZ$-786 | NZ$49k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40911) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nga-kaitiaki-o-ngati-kauwhata-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nga-kaitiaki-o-ngati-kauwhata-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nga-kaitiaki-o-ngati-kauwhata-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40911

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nga-kaitiaki-o-ngati-kauwhata-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T15:01:01.121Z.