# Nextstep Charitable Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC60694
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2022-11-01
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Mount Maunganui
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To assist any person in the New Zealand community who suffers from neurological or other health conditions to access the best possible rehabilitation through Activity Based Therapy; and to provide the latest in rehabilitation equipment and services in order to keep up with rehabilitation in other parts of the world.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (70.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$42k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$12k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$30k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$32k
- **Donations:** NZ$38k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=341d07a1-be0e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$42k | NZ$12k | NZ$30k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$26k | NZ$23k | NZ$3k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$19k | NZ$18k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60694) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nextstep-charitable-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nextstep-charitable-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nextstep-charitable-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC60694

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nextstep-charitable-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T04:20:20.436Z.