# New Zealand Training Centre Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC20377
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-01-06
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Hamilton
**NZBN:** 9429042673460
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To train and shepherd people in the divine life, truth and service with the view to accomplishing God's eternal purpose.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (89.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$2.10M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.94M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$165k
- **Total assets:** NZ$15.28M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$419k
- **Net assets:** NZ$14.86M
- **Government grants:** NZ$229k (10.9% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$357k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$460k
- **Paid staff:** 12
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$2.10M | NZ$1.94M | NZ$165k | NZ$14.86M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$2.28M | NZ$1.95M | NZ$328k | NZ$14.70M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$2.20M | NZ$1.51M | NZ$683k | NZ$14.41M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$2.20M | NZ$1.53M | NZ$670k | NZ$13.73M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$2.17M | NZ$1.53M | not disclosed | NZ$12.88M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$1.33M | NZ$1.34M | not disclosed | NZ$12.29M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$3.38M | NZ$1.21M | not disclosed | NZ$12.30M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$2.84M | NZ$1.01M | not disclosed | NZ$10.13M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$2.16M | NZ$1.91M | not disclosed | NZ$8.30M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$2.53M | NZ$1.48M | not disclosed | NZ$7.73M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Stuart Duff & Associates  Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20377) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-training-centre-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-training-centre-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-training-centre-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20377
- Charity website: http://www.nztc.ac.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-training-centre-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T04:55:54.910Z.