# New Zealand Spinal Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC22028
**Status:** Deregistered (2012-08-07)
**Registered since:** 2008-03-19
**Sector:** Other
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042601210

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2011-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$343k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$254k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$88k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$0
- **Government grants:** NZ$128k (37.4% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$45k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=24c93fbe-47b8-e111-910d-00155d0d1916&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-03-31 | NZ$343k | NZ$254k | NZ$88k | not disclosed |
| 2010-03-31 | NZ$862k | NZ$954k | NZ$-92k | NZ$64k |
| 2009-03-31 | NZ$924k | NZ$900k | NZ$24k | NZ$97k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22028) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$823k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$138k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$100k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$30k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$4k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-spinal-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-spinal-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-spinal-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22028

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-spinal-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T09:01:09.026Z.