# New Zealand Pharmacy Education and Research Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC40689
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042705598
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Trustees shall hold the Trust Fund upon trust to pay or apply the same in fulfilment of the following purposes: a To fund research that supports the advancement of the profession of pharmacy in New Zealand. b To fund further education of pharmacists, including by means of post-graduate study. c To provide research grants for projects which explore the implementation of pharmacy research, particularly of a multidisciplinary nature, to benefit health outcomes for New Zealanders. d To encourage interest by pharmacists and pharmacy students in research which is beneficial to the pharmacy profession within New Zealand. e To undertake such other activities and to provide grants and assistance as may in the opinion of the Trustees be incidental or conducive to the promotion, fostering and extension of the study and practice of pharmacy and its related sciences in New Zealand.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (75.0 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 75/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$342k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$134k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$208k
- **Total assets:** NZ$6.29M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$134k
- **Net assets:** NZ$6.16M
- **Donations:** NZ$608
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=6f50dbd5-c60e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$342k | NZ$134k | NZ$208k | NZ$6.16M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$766k | NZ$173k | NZ$593k | NZ$1.49M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$644k | NZ$918k | not disclosed | NZ$5.36M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$364k | NZ$329k | not disclosed | NZ$5.60M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.28M | NZ$202k | not disclosed | NZ$5.56M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$681k | NZ$663k | not disclosed | NZ$4.49M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$861k | NZ$511k | not disclosed | NZ$4.47M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$232k | NZ$142k | not disclosed | NZ$4.12M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$625k | NZ$146k | not disclosed | NZ$4.03M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$219k | NZ$238k | not disclosed | NZ$3.55M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40689) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-pharmacy-education-and-research-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-pharmacy-education-and-research-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-pharmacy-education-and-research-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40689

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-pharmacy-education-and-research-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T08:39:39.594Z.