# New Zealand Pharmacy Education and Research Foundation Board

**Charities Register number:** CC38207
**Status:** Deregistered (2022-05-31)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429042705581

## Purpose

1. Assist in funding the development and promotion of pharmacy education in New Zealand; 2. Assist in funding study and research into the art, science and practice of pharmacy, and 3. Ensure that New Zealand pharmacists have the opportunity to remain at the forefront of their profession. Two entities are involved in delivering this mission – New Zealand Pharmacy Education and Research Foundation Trustees (Trustees), and New Zealand Pharmacy Education and Research Foundation Board (Board).

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2022-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$144k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$174k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$255k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$219k
- **Net assets:** NZ$36k
- **Donations:** NZ$140k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=64dc9739-83b1-ec11-bb11-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$144k | NZ$174k | not disclosed | NZ$36k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$133k | NZ$135k | not disclosed | NZ$66k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$160k | NZ$136k | not disclosed | NZ$68k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$137k | NZ$172k | not disclosed | NZ$44k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$136k | NZ$104k | not disclosed | NZ$264k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$142k | NZ$110k | not disclosed | NZ$231k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$141k | NZ$125k | not disclosed | NZ$199k |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$151k | NZ$119k | NZ$31k | NZ$162k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$137k | NZ$147k | NZ$-9k | NZ$131k |
| 2013-03-30 | NZ$127k | NZ$148k | NZ$-21k | NZ$141k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (16 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38207) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-pharmacy-education-and-research-foundation-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-pharmacy-education-and-research-foundation-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-pharmacy-education-and-research-foundation-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38207

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-pharmacy-education-and-research-foundation-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T14:30:10.526Z.