# New Zealand Outdoor Instructors Association Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC35873
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Motueka
**NZBN:** 9429042705307
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

PURPOSE: To enable enriching and safe experiences in New Zealand's outdoors VISION: To provide the leading and mandated qualification pathway for outdoor leaders throughout New Zealand

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** F (27.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 40/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-10 (methodology 3.6)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$575k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$606k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-31k
- **Total assets:** NZ$556k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$359k
- **Net assets:** NZ$197k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$439k
- **Paid staff:** 7
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=71bfe500-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$575k | NZ$606k | NZ$-31k | NZ$197k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$549k | NZ$511k | NZ$38k | NZ$228k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$466k | NZ$444k | not disclosed | NZ$191k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$450k | NZ$465k | not disclosed | NZ$169k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$467k | NZ$456k | not disclosed | NZ$184k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$468k | NZ$453k | not disclosed | NZ$173k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$470k | NZ$458k | not disclosed | NZ$158k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$414k | NZ$440k | not disclosed | NZ$146k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$404k | NZ$450k | not disclosed | NZ$171k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$432k | NZ$417k | not disclosed | NZ$217k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (34 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35873) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-10
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-outdoor-instructors-association-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-outdoor-instructors-association-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-outdoor-instructors-association-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35873
- Charity website: http://www.nzoia.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-outdoor-instructors-association-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T09:39:38.027Z.