# New Zealand Organ Association Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC30478
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Lower Hutt
**NZBN:** 9429042683476
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To promote and foster an interest in and knowledge of organs, organ music, organ building and associated matters.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (76.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$48k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$33k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$15k
- **Total assets:** NZ$274k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$274k
- **Donations:** NZ$580
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$48k | NZ$33k | NZ$15k | NZ$274k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$23k | NZ$21k | NZ$1k | NZ$259k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$208k | NZ$205k | NZ$2k | NZ$246k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$8k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | NZ$48k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$8k | NZ$9k | not disclosed | NZ$45k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$5k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$8k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$9k | NZ$12k | not disclosed | NZ$40k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$24k | NZ$31k | not disclosed | NZ$43k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$11k | NZ$7k | not disclosed | NZ$51k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (40 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30478) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-organ-association-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-organ-association-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-organ-association-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC30478

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-organ-association-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T14:56:47.424Z.