# New Zealand Nutrition Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC32260
**Status:** Deregistered (2025-08-30)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Philanthropic Intermediaries and Voluntarism Promotion
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042710721

## Purpose

To create confidence, skills and knowledge with food for healthier communities in Aotearoa.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$254k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$242k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$12k
- **Total assets:** NZ$86k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$46k
- **Net assets:** NZ$40k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$85k
- **Paid staff:** 3
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=baf1c6f8-557d-f011-bb45-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$254k | NZ$242k | NZ$12k | NZ$40k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$241k | NZ$267k | NZ$-26k | NZ$28k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$220k | NZ$255k | not disclosed | NZ$54k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$240k | NZ$236k | not disclosed | NZ$89k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$220k | NZ$207k | not disclosed | NZ$85k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$241k | NZ$257k | not disclosed | NZ$72k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$264k | NZ$255k | not disclosed | NZ$87k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$299k | NZ$305k | not disclosed | NZ$78k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$281k | NZ$345k | not disclosed | NZ$84k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$222k | NZ$348k | not disclosed | NZ$147k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (32 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32260) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2025-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2019-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2020-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2021-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2024-03-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Blue Sky Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Milestone Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Air Rescue Services Limited** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Milestone Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-nutrition-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-nutrition-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-nutrition-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC32260

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-nutrition-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T08:47:07.502Z.