# New Zealand Landcare Trust 

**Charities Register number:** CC38005
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Environment
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Waikato
**NZBN:** 9429043129652
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To promoting the concept of landcare amongst private landowners and communities to improve performance in the sustainable management of natural and physical resources for the community.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A (92.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3.28M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$3.07M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$216k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.96M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$2.25M
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.71M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$2.49M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$47k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.81M
- **Paid staff:** 21
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=78081d3f-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$3.28M | NZ$3.07M | NZ$216k | NZ$1.71M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$3.75M | NZ$3.37M | NZ$383k | NZ$1.49M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$4.27M | NZ$4.25M | not disclosed | NZ$1.11M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$2.76M | NZ$2.78M | not disclosed | NZ$1.08M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$2.32M | NZ$2.31M | not disclosed | NZ$1.10M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$1.80M | NZ$1.61M | not disclosed | NZ$1.09M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.40M | NZ$1.40M | not disclosed | NZ$894k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$1.56M | NZ$1.53M | not disclosed | NZ$893k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.54M | NZ$1.54M | not disclosed | NZ$861k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.88M | NZ$1.81M | not disclosed | NZ$865k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (29 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Owen McLeod & Associates
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38005) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-27

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-landcare-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-landcare-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-landcare-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC38005
- Charity website: http://www.landcare.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-landcare-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-27T18:00:21.416Z.