# New Zealand Investment Education Trust 

**Charities Register number:** CC58210
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2020-09-17
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429048588966
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The charitable trust exists to advance financial literacy by: - supporting the preparation of education materials to improve New Zealanders' financial literacy; - supporting initiatives the educate the public about listed securities; and - supporting educational efforts of other organisations that promote education about financial literacy

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$128
- **Total expenses:** NZ$60
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$68
- **Total assets:** NZ$10k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$10k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=2fc2b8c2-edef-ee11-bb2f-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$128 | NZ$60 | NZ$68 | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$129 | NZ$60 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$116 | NZ$105 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$10k | NZ$30 | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58210) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-investment-education-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-investment-education-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-investment-education-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC58210

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-investment-education-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T10:29:31.083Z.