# New Zealand Institute of Rural Health

**Charities Register number:** CC23622
**Status:** Deregistered (2023-02-16)
**Registered since:** 2008-04-29
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429043071166

## Purpose

Rural Health Consultancy

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2022-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$131
- **Total expenses:** NZ$12k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=561d58e7-0cf9-ec11-bb15-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$131 | NZ$12k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1k | NZ$23k | not disclosed | NZ$110k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$27k | NZ$53k | not disclosed | NZ$133k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$169k | NZ$153k | not disclosed | NZ$159k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$169k | NZ$157k | not disclosed | NZ$143k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$181k | NZ$159k | not disclosed | NZ$131k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$209k | NZ$203k | not disclosed | NZ$110k |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$439k | NZ$530k | not disclosed | NZ$103k |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$519k | NZ$491k | NZ$28k | NZ$195k |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$529k | NZ$600k | NZ$-71k | NZ$167k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23622) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-institute-of-rural-health
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-institute-of-rural-health/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-institute-of-rural-health/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23622

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-institute-of-rural-health. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T01:09:31.361Z.