# New Zealand Indian Central Association Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC40253
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042677444
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The primary objects of the Association are :(a) To conserve, promote and advance generally the interests and welfare and status of Indians resident in New Zealand. (b) To join in, concur in, promote and assist measures for the protection and the advancement of Indians in New Zealand. (c) To provide a link between the Indian community in New Zealand and throughout the world so that information on matters of common interest may be exchanged and fraternal feelings fostered. (d) To promote or oppose bills, legislation or other measures or bylaws affecting the interests of the Indian community. (e) To preserve and foster the Indian culture, to promote the advancement of education and generally to render charitable and benevolent assistance to any and all Indians in New Zealand as herein defined who may in the opinion of the Association be in need of or be benefited by such assistance and further to render such charitable or benevolent assistance to any organisation or body as the Associatio

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$197k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$202k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-5k
- **Total assets:** NZ$337k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$86k
- **Net assets:** NZ$252k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$40k
- **Government grants:** NZ$59k (30.1% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$5k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=68e8234e-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$197k | NZ$202k | NZ$-5k | NZ$252k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$74k | NZ$90k | NZ$-16k | NZ$256k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$104k | NZ$229k | NZ$-125k | NZ$397k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$110k | NZ$76k | not disclosed | NZ$397k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$547k | NZ$296k | not disclosed | NZ$363k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$67k | NZ$47k | not disclosed | NZ$112k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$98k | NZ$108k | not disclosed | NZ$92k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$101k | NZ$101k | not disclosed | NZ$101k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$109k | NZ$167k | not disclosed | NZ$101k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$116k | NZ$78k | not disclosed | NZ$159k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (25 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40253) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$31k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2026-03-31
- **Foundation North** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2024-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-indian-central-association-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-indian-central-association-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-indian-central-association-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40253

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-indian-central-association-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T18:19:08.120Z.