# New Zealand Ice Hockey League Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC39187
**Status:** Deregistered (2026-05-04)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043046690
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To promote a league competition through out New Zealand in the Sport of Ice Hockey

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2024-10-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$382k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$344k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$39k
- **Total assets:** NZ$105k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$4k
- **Net assets:** NZ$63k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$100k
- **Donations:** NZ$32k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ccdb35bb-1698-ef11-bb3a-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-10-31 | NZ$382k | NZ$344k | NZ$39k | NZ$63k |
| 2023-10-31 | NZ$363k | NZ$349k | NZ$14k | NZ$63k |
| 2022-10-31 | NZ$282k | NZ$312k | not disclosed | NZ$50k |
| 2021-10-31 | NZ$222k | NZ$163k | not disclosed | NZ$79k |
| 2020-10-31 | NZ$13 | NZ$10k | not disclosed | NZ$20k |
| 2019-10-31 | NZ$229k | NZ$227k | not disclosed | NZ$30k |
| 2018-10-31 | NZ$226k | NZ$230k | not disclosed | NZ$27k |
| 2017-10-31 | NZ$223k | NZ$214k | not disclosed | NZ$31k |
| 2016-10-31 | NZ$251k | NZ$246k | not disclosed | NZ$22k |
| 2015-10-31 | NZ$214k | NZ$222k | NZ$-8k | NZ$16k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (50 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39187) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$43k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$39k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$33k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **TAB New Zealand** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2022-12-31
- **TAB New Zealand** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2022-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-ice-hockey-league-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-ice-hockey-league-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-ice-hockey-league-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC39187

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-ice-hockey-league-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T10:31:10.775Z.