# New Zealand Housing Foundation

**Charities Register number:** CC23927
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-05
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043156122
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To relieve poverty by providing or assisting the provision of affordable housing for low income persons and households in New Zealand

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (68.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 70/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$28.23M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$23.89M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$4.34M
- **Total assets:** NZ$169.38M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$29.19M
- **Net assets:** NZ$140.19M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$17.23M
- **Government grants:** NZ$877k (3.1% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$1.82M
- **Paid staff:** 25
- **Reporting tier:** Tier2
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8eb3e8eb-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$28.23M | NZ$23.89M | NZ$4.34M | NZ$140.19M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$27.92M | NZ$24.59M | NZ$3.33M | NZ$119.59M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$42.25M | NZ$31.59M | NZ$10.67M | NZ$116.08M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$26.48M | NZ$15.54M | not disclosed | NZ$105.08M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$16.87M | NZ$9.85M | not disclosed | NZ$93.84M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$29.99M | NZ$21.54M | not disclosed | NZ$86.48M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$24.24M | NZ$16.87M | not disclosed | NZ$77.56M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$19.54M | NZ$10.30M | not disclosed | NZ$70.20M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$32.52M | NZ$17.20M | not disclosed | NZ$60.81M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$20.25M | NZ$11.34M | not disclosed | NZ$44.78M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** William Buck Audit (NZ) Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23927) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- William Buck — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-27
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-housing-foundation
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-housing-foundation/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-housing-foundation/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC23927

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-housing-foundation. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T13:23:13.700Z.