# New Zealand Health Practitioners Disciplinary Tribunal

**Charities Register number:** CC43268
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-12-22
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wellington CBD
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Health Practitioners Disciplinary Tribunal hears and determines disciplinary proceedings brought against health practitioners pursuant to Part 4 of the Health Practitioners Competence Assurance Act 2003 (HPCAA)

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$540k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$582k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-42k
- **Total assets:** NZ$70k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$58k
- **Net assets:** NZ$12k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d21c6a91-4d56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$540k | NZ$582k | NZ$-42k | NZ$12k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$506k | NZ$461k | NZ$45k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$410k | NZ$455k | not disclosed | NZ$10k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$402k | NZ$393k | not disclosed | NZ$9k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$490k | NZ$547k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$69k | NZ$64k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$38k | NZ$45k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-09-30 | NZ$152k | NZ$174k | not disclosed | NZ$54k |
| 2017-09-30 | NZ$68k | NZ$47k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-09-30 | NZ$142k | NZ$161k | not disclosed | NZ$55k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 3 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43268) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-health-practitioners-disciplinary-tribunal
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-health-practitioners-disciplinary-tribunal/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-health-practitioners-disciplinary-tribunal/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43268

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-health-practitioners-disciplinary-tribunal. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T07:57:19.822Z.