# New Zealand Family Planning Association Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC11104
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-09-12
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429041909881
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The purposes and aims of the Trust are to devote or apply both capital and income of the Trust Fund to further charitable purposes by promoting health, advancing education, and furthering other purposes beneficial to the community.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** A- (89.5 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 100/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$20.58M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$21.03M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-452k
- **Total assets:** NZ$11.77M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$3.23M
- **Net assets:** NZ$8.54M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$10.22M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$14.12M
- **Paid staff:** 142
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a57ef104-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$20.58M | NZ$21.03M | NZ$-452k | NZ$8.54M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$19.89M | NZ$19.79M | NZ$99k | NZ$8.99M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$18.73M | NZ$17.81M | not disclosed | NZ$8.89M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$17.21M | NZ$17.37M | not disclosed | NZ$7.96M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$17.26M | NZ$17.31M | NZ$-55k | NZ$8.12M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$16.47M | NZ$16.52M | not disclosed | NZ$8.18M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$17.33M | NZ$16.64M | not disclosed | NZ$8.23M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$15.96M | NZ$15.71M | not disclosed | NZ$7.54M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$15.83M | NZ$15.89M | not disclosed | NZ$7.28M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$15.75M | NZ$15.36M | not disclosed | NZ$7.35M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (41 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Paid executives disclosed:** 10
- **Executive remuneration bands:** NZ$500k+
- **Auditor:** Grant Thornton New Zealand Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified
- **Going concern:** the most recent audit report includes a going-concern reference

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11104) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- Grant Thornton NZ — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-family-planning-association-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-family-planning-association-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-family-planning-association-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC11104

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-family-planning-association-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T03:07:22.965Z.