# New Zealand Dominican Sisters Trust Board

**Charities Register number:** CC22770
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-09
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Dunedin
**NZBN:** 9429042679042
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

- To pray; to encourage human and spiritual well-being; - To teach, tutor, lecture and provide a broad range of educational opportunities for children, young people, adults, the deaf community, immigrants, refugees and the poor; - To contribute to church and society by offering: spiritual guidance, counselling and mentoring; administrative and organisational expertise in a variety of institutions and community groups.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B- (72.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 76/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.17M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.84M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-666k
- **Total assets:** NZ$20.01M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.17M
- **Net assets:** NZ$18.84M
- **Donations:** NZ$1k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$268k
- **Paid staff:** 5
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=23cb62b1-c60e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$1.17M | NZ$1.84M | NZ$-666k | NZ$18.84M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$1.48M | NZ$1.67M | NZ$-196k | NZ$19.51M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$2.18M | NZ$2.09M | not disclosed | NZ$19.71M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$1.81M | NZ$1.68M | not disclosed | NZ$19.61M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$2.51M | NZ$1.58M | not disclosed | NZ$19.49M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$1.49M | NZ$1.60M | not disclosed | NZ$18.56M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$1.61M | NZ$1.75M | not disclosed | NZ$18.67M |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$3.87M | NZ$1.74M | not disclosed | NZ$18.80M |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$2.04M | NZ$1.70M | not disclosed | NZ$16.68M |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$1.66M | NZ$1.58M | not disclosed | NZ$16.29M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Vision Chartered Accountants Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22770) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-13

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-dominican-sisters-trust-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-dominican-sisters-trust-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-dominican-sisters-trust-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22770

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-dominican-sisters-trust-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-13T04:57:02.261Z.