# New Zealand Community Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC57090
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2019-06-24
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429043027194
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

a. Primarily for the purpose of promoting any amateur game or sport where the game or sport is conducted for the recreation or entertainment of the public; b. Raising and applying funds for any purpose which is recognised as being charitable under New Zealand law (the secondary or minor purpose ) c. Raising and applying funds for any other purpose which is an authorised purpose within the meaning of the Gambling Act 2003

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** F (28.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 37.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 85/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - staff costs above the methodology threshold

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-09-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$94.80M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$94.80M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$0
- **Total assets:** NZ$36.22M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$10.60M
- **Net assets:** NZ$25.62M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$8.85M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$4.54M
- **Paid staff:** 29
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=feb195e5-8b9e-f011-bb48-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-30 | NZ$94.80M | NZ$94.80M | NZ$0 | NZ$25.62M |
| 2024-09-30 | NZ$98.33M | NZ$98.33M | NZ$0 | NZ$25.65M |
| 2023-09-30 | NZ$98.44M | NZ$98.33M | not disclosed | NZ$25.65M |
| 2022-09-30 | NZ$96.55M | NZ$98.08M | not disclosed | NZ$25.73M |
| 2021-09-30 | NZ$105.20M | NZ$103.70M | not disclosed | NZ$27.25M |
| 2020-09-30 | NZ$96.39M | NZ$85.17M | not disclosed | NZ$24.88M |
| 2019-09-30 | NZ$110.02M | NZ$109.04M | not disclosed | NZ$13.66M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Grant Thornton New Zealand Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57090) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-community-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-community-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-community-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57090

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-community-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T20:59:25.466Z.