# New Zealand Bands Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC44693
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-07-19
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429037995379
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The strategic plan of the Brass Band Association of New Zealand Inc. is to effectively manage and promote brass bands in New Zealand. As part of this the Association runs three bands under the protection of this Company - National Secondary Schools Band, National Youth Band and the National Band of New Zealand.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-07-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$99k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$90k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$9k
- **Total assets:** NZ$47k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$864
- **Net assets:** NZ$46k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$46k
- **Donations:** NZ$12k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=08a46856-a56e-f011-bb45-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-31 | NZ$99k | NZ$90k | NZ$9k | NZ$46k |
| 2024-07-31 | NZ$278k | NZ$270k | NZ$8k | NZ$39k |
| 2023-07-31 | NZ$87k | NZ$84k | not disclosed | NZ$29k |
| 2022-07-31 | NZ$118k | NZ$104k | not disclosed | NZ$19k |
| 2021-07-31 | NZ$117k | NZ$93k | not disclosed | NZ$14k |
| 2020-07-31 | NZ$66k | NZ$61k | not disclosed | NZ$-10k |
| 2019-07-31 | NZ$114k | NZ$116k | not disclosed | NZ$-16k |
| 2018-07-31 | NZ$61k | NZ$74k | not disclosed | NZ$-14k |
| 2017-07-31 | NZ$272k | NZ$252k | not disclosed | NZ$617 |
| 2016-07-31 | NZ$54k | NZ$46k | not disclosed | NZ$-20k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (8 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44693) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$32k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$12k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Youthtown Incorporated** (foundation) — NZ$500, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-bands-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-bands-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-zealand-bands-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44693

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-zealand-bands-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T08:42:25.690Z.