# New Plymouth Surfriders Club Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC25848
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-12
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** New Plymouth
**NZBN:** 9429042706885
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To promote and preserve the image of surfing in New Plymouth

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-07-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$149k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$138k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$11k
- **Total assets:** NZ$204k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$12k
- **Net assets:** NZ$192k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$82k
- **Donations:** NZ$113k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=0ba46856-a56e-f011-bb45-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-07-31 | NZ$149k | NZ$138k | NZ$11k | NZ$192k |
| 2024-07-31 | NZ$155k | NZ$132k | NZ$24k | NZ$181k |
| 2023-07-31 | NZ$161k | NZ$114k | not disclosed | NZ$158k |
| 2022-07-31 | NZ$85k | NZ$60k | not disclosed | NZ$70k |
| 2021-07-31 | NZ$64k | NZ$62k | not disclosed | NZ$41k |
| 2020-07-31 | NZ$47k | NZ$58k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-07-31 | NZ$71k | NZ$63k | not disclosed | NZ$94k |
| 2018-07-31 | NZ$95k | NZ$51k | not disclosed | NZ$87k |
| 2017-07-31 | NZ$52k | NZ$57k | not disclosed | NZ$36k |
| 2016-07-31 | NZ$57k | NZ$70k | not disclosed | NZ$78k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 10 current (39 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25848) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$38k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Grassroots Trust Central Limited** (foundation) — NZ$17k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-plymouth-surfriders-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-plymouth-surfriders-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-plymouth-surfriders-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25848
- Charity website: https://npsurfridersclub.co.nz/

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-plymouth-surfriders-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T08:29:59.500Z.