# New Plymouth Injurysafe Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC22605
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-04-06
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** New Plymouth
**NZBN:** 9429043167111
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The organisations represented in the NPiS group are each committed to a shared vision of community safety: 'A safe community free from harm and injury'

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$73k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$63k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$10k
- **Total assets:** NZ$94k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$17k
- **Net assets:** NZ$77k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$41k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=ec63f7a6-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$73k | NZ$63k | NZ$10k | NZ$77k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$84k | NZ$84k | NZ$-367 | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$100k | NZ$88k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$52k | NZ$88k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$66k | NZ$75k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$107k | NZ$81k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$62k | NZ$61k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$91k | NZ$61k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$71k | NZ$73k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$82k | NZ$90k | not disclosed | NZ$49k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (18 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22605) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-plymouth-injurysafe-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-plymouth-injurysafe-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-plymouth-injurysafe-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC22605
- Charity website: http://www.npis.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-plymouth-injurysafe-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T15:42:33.271Z.