# New Life Foundation (New Zealand)

**Charities Register number:** CC34168
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043161058
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The New Life Foundation (NZ) Trusts supports the new Life Foundation Orphanage and School in Moshi, Tanzania via a child sponsorship programme, teacher professional development scholarships and promoting teacher and support volunteers to work in the orphanage and school.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$41k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$51
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$41k
- **Total assets:** NZ$9k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$0
- **Net assets:** NZ$9k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$9k
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$41k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier1
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=361759ab-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$41k | NZ$51 | NZ$41k | NZ$9k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$52k | NZ$56k | NZ$-3k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$81k | not disclosed | NZ$81k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$74k | NZ$75k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$64k | NZ$54k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$56k | NZ$281 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$56k | NZ$235 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$46k | NZ$377 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$51k | NZ$408 | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$51k | NZ$231 | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (19 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34168) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-15

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-life-foundation-new-zealand
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-life-foundation-new-zealand/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-life-foundation-new-zealand/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC34168

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-life-foundation-new-zealand. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-15T00:04:23.269Z.