# New Brighton Surf Bathing & Life Saving Club Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC43509
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-01-31
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429042677987
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide a Voluntary Life Guarding Service to the public on New Brighton Beach to prevent drowning

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$179k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$349k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-170k
- **Total assets:** NZ$3.74M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$14k
- **Net assets:** NZ$3.73M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$100k
- **Donations:** NZ$6k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$14k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=373154b7-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$179k | NZ$349k | NZ$-170k | NZ$3.73M |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$296k | NZ$128k | NZ$168k | NZ$3.91M |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$276k | NZ$313k | NZ$-37k | NZ$3.93M |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$230k | NZ$233k | not disclosed | NZ$3.97M |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$1.88M | NZ$141k | not disclosed | NZ$3.97M |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$1.77M | NZ$60k | not disclosed | NZ$2.23M |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$192k | NZ$76k | not disclosed | NZ$4.18M |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$68k | NZ$47k | not disclosed | NZ$283k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$146k | NZ$78k | not disclosed | NZ$327k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$87k | NZ$109k | not disclosed | NZ$483k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43509) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$62k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$35k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$25k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **TAB New Zealand** (foundation) — NZ$21k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **TAB New Zealand** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$16k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Kiwi Gaming Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$14k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Air Rescue Services Limited** (foundation) — NZ$9k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-brighton-surf-bathing-life-saving-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-brighton-surf-bathing-life-saving-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/new-brighton-surf-bathing-life-saving-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC43509

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/new-brighton-surf-bathing-life-saving-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T20:02:07.212Z.