# Network Waitangi Ōtautahi Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC20973
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-02-06
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Christchurch
**NZBN:** 9429043107278
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The primary purpose of the Society is to promote, encourage and provide educational opportunities to work, as part of a wider network of groups and individuals, towards a society based on Te Tiriti o Waitangi with a particular focus on the responsibility for building honourable Kāwanatanga.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$40k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$46k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-6k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$49k
- **Donations:** NZ$740
- **Staff costs:** NZ$12k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=b2a00653-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$40k | NZ$46k | NZ$-6k | not disclosed |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$29k | NZ$48k | NZ$-19k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$63k | NZ$26k | NZ$37k | NZ$63k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$28k | NZ$25k | not disclosed | NZ$39k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$24k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | NZ$39k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$29k | NZ$16k | not disclosed | NZ$32k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$13k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | NZ$23k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$26k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | NZ$21k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$18k | NZ$16k | not disclosed | NZ$12k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$16k | NZ$13k | not disclosed | NZ$14k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20973) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-11
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/network-waitangi-otautahi-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/network-waitangi-otautahi-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/network-waitangi-otautahi-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20973
- Charity website: http://www.nwo.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/network-waitangi-otautahi-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T08:39:27.665Z.