# Nelson Women's Centre Te Whare Āwhina Mō Ngā Wāhine Puawai Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC25321
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-04
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Nelson
**NZBN:** 9429042921783
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our Vision: All women in our community are empowered and supported. Our mission is: To create a place where all women in Nelson Tasman can connect, celebrate and participate in a safe and supportive environment.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$135k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$140k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-5k
- **Total assets:** NZ$509k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$139k
- **Net assets:** NZ$371k
- **Donations:** NZ$132k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$53k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=48a109e5-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$135k | NZ$140k | NZ$-5k | NZ$371k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$234k | NZ$214k | NZ$20k | NZ$376k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$210k | NZ$244k | not disclosed | NZ$356k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$228k | NZ$226k | not disclosed | NZ$389k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$179k | NZ$192k | not disclosed | NZ$391k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$135k | NZ$156k | not disclosed | NZ$404k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$187k | NZ$161k | not disclosed | NZ$425k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$147k | NZ$142k | not disclosed | NZ$395k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$143k | NZ$142k | not disclosed | NZ$393k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$113k | NZ$152k | not disclosed | NZ$392k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current (60 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25321) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$589, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-11
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nelson-womens-centre-te-whare-awhina-mo-nga-wahine-puawai-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nelson-womens-centre-te-whare-awhina-mo-nga-wahine-puawai-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nelson-womens-centre-te-whare-awhina-mo-nga-wahine-puawai-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25321
- Charity website: https://www.nelsonwomenscentre.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nelson-womens-centre-te-whare-awhina-mo-nga-wahine-puawai-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T11:28:15.310Z.