# Nelson Tasman Region Hospice Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC24279
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-05-12
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Nelson
**NZBN:** 9429042695042
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The Charity was formed to provide nursing and palliative care for the terminally ill throughout Nelson Tasman both within the hospice premises and out in the community.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — This charity is not currently rated.
- **Status code:** `group_member`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2019-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$5.33M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$6.00M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$17.17M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$15.60M
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.57M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$1.19M
- **Donations:** NZ$1.18M
- **Paid staff:** 92
- **Volunteers:** 121
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=6abdf9c8-ce9b-e911-9f99-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$5.33M | NZ$6.00M | not disclosed | NZ$1.57M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$4.62M | NZ$4.29M | not disclosed | NZ$2.24M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$4.11M | NZ$4.08M | not disclosed | NZ$1.90M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$3.58M | NZ$3.59M | not disclosed | NZ$1.88M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$2.85M | NZ$3.38M | NZ$-531k | NZ$1.88M |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$2.80M | NZ$3.43M | NZ$-627k | NZ$1.86M |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$2.67M | NZ$3.29M | NZ$-624k | NZ$1.72M |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$2.78M | NZ$3.21M | NZ$-432k | NZ$1.19M |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$2.73M | NZ$3.10M | NZ$-376k | NZ$1.67M |
| 2010-06-30 | NZ$2.67M | NZ$2.97M | NZ$-303k | NZ$2.04M |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **Nelson Tasman Hospice Trust Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$12.86M and expenses of NZ$9.43M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Jorgensen Accounting Specialists
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unknown

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24279) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$300k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$205k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$140k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$100k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$76k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Simplicity Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$1k, year ended 2024-03-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-24
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nelson-tasman-region-hospice-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nelson-tasman-region-hospice-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nelson-tasman-region-hospice-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC24279

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nelson-tasman-region-hospice-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T03:54:39.539Z.