# Nelson Tasman Pasifika Community Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC41581
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-07-28
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Nelson
**NZBN:** 9429043291014
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide support and strengthen Nelson Pasifika to grow, achieve and prosper.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.31M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$921k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$384k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.38M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$170k
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.21M
- **Government grants:** NZ$643k (49.3% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$449k
- **Paid staff:** 10
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=a0fd28c3-4b56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.31M | NZ$921k | NZ$384k | NZ$1.21M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.18M | NZ$1.12M | NZ$58k | NZ$826k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.30M | NZ$935k | not disclosed | NZ$768k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$960k | NZ$720k | not disclosed | NZ$400k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$613k | NZ$510k | not disclosed | NZ$160k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$365k | NZ$358k | not disclosed | NZ$57k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$298k | NZ$295k | not disclosed | NZ$50k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$236k | NZ$253k | not disclosed | NZ$47k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$271k | NZ$196k | not disclosed | NZ$64k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$30k | NZ$45k | not disclosed | NZ$-11k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (32 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41581) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nelson-tasman-pasifika-community-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nelson-tasman-pasifika-community-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nelson-tasman-pasifika-community-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC41581
- Charity website: https://www.nelsonpasifika.org.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nelson-tasman-pasifika-community-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T11:41:55.735Z.