# Nelson Marlborough Cardiology Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC44048
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2010-04-19
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Nelson
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide support for the continuous medical education and professional development of all members of the DHB that are involved in the provision of cardiovascular care.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The filed financial data is incomplete or internally inconsistent, so a score would not be meaningful.
- **Status code:** `insufficient_data`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$20k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$34k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-13k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$462k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$9k
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=061a419c-c50e-f011-bb41-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$20k | NZ$34k | NZ$-13k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$31k | NZ$68k | NZ$-38k | not disclosed |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$147k | NZ$122k | not disclosed | NZ$510k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$168k | NZ$160k | not disclosed | NZ$489k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$98k | NZ$119k | not disclosed | NZ$482k |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$110k | NZ$130k | not disclosed | NZ$503k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$155k | NZ$103k | not disclosed | NZ$530k |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$189k | NZ$133k | not disclosed | NZ$471k |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$77k | NZ$121k | not disclosed | NZ$417k |
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$127k | NZ$200k | not disclosed | NZ$459k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (17 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44048) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nelson-marlborough-cardiology-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nelson-marlborough-cardiology-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nelson-marlborough-cardiology-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC44048

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nelson-marlborough-cardiology-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T16:44:27.062Z.