# Nelson Foundation Arts Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC59122
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2021-06-16
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provide facilities for visual arts exhibitions. Promote arts education and appreciation for the benefit of the artists and the public with a particular emphasis on sculpture. Promote and present public displays and exhibitions, whether with or without financial charge or reward. Provide financial assistance to further advance any aspiring artist's education and skills, including by providing prize money and scholarships. Other activities consistent with the promoting of visual arts education.

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C- (56.8 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 77.5/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-11 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$50k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$53k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-3k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$90k
- **Donations:** NZ$50k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$50k | NZ$53k | NZ$-3k | not disclosed |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$47k | NZ$51k | NZ$-4k | not disclosed |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$94k | NZ$44k | NZ$50k | not disclosed |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$40k | NZ$43k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$100k | NZ$52k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 5 current
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59122) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-11
- This document generated: 2026-09-11

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nelson-foundation-arts-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nelson-foundation-arts-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nelson-foundation-arts-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC59122

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nelson-foundation-arts-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-11T12:53:32.603Z.