# Nelson Festivals Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC56710
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2019-02-14
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Nelson
**NZBN:** 9429047092105
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Kia tū he hui ahurei e haumako ai ngā tāngata huri i te motu. A festival of unmissable arts that enriches the people of our region.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.15M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.28M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-135k
- **Total assets:** NZ$231k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$36k
- **Net assets:** NZ$194k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$163k
- **Government grants:** NZ$617k (53.8% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$8k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$567k
- **Paid staff:** 9
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=9f5083d0-d7e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$1.15M | NZ$1.28M | NZ$-135k | NZ$194k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$1.29M | NZ$1.44M | NZ$-151k | NZ$329k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$1.15M | NZ$1.11M | NZ$36k | NZ$100 |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$1.16M | NZ$1.09M | not disclosed | NZ$444k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$699k | NZ$605k | not disclosed | NZ$377k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$487k | NZ$424k | not disclosed | NZ$283k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$1.09M | NZ$952k | not disclosed | NZ$142k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (14 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** NMA Nelson Marlborough Audit Ltd
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56710) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$39k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$21k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$20k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$11k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nelson-festivals-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nelson-festivals-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nelson-festivals-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56710

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nelson-festivals-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T13:10:17.945Z.