# Nelson District Rose Society Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC31542
**Status:** Deregistered (2017-07-25)
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Sports & Recreation
**Region:** Nelson
**NZBN:** 9429042751052

## Purpose

For the promotion and growing of roses.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2016-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$3k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$4k
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$9k
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$8k
- **Volunteers:** 2
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=149a63b3-f785-e611-9541-00155d0cccdc&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-03-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$4k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2015-03-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$3k | NZ$159 | NZ$8k |
| 2014-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$4k | NZ$-1k | NZ$8k |
| 2013-03-31 | NZ$7k | NZ$6k | NZ$1k | not disclosed |
| 2012-03-31 | NZ$3k | NZ$2k | NZ$214 | NZ$7k |
| 2011-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2010-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$2k | NZ$140 | NZ$7k |
| 2009-03-31 | NZ$2k | NZ$2k | NZ$26 | NZ$7k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (12 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31542) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-15

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nelson-district-rose-society-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nelson-district-rose-society-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nelson-district-rose-society-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC31542

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nelson-district-rose-society-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-15T08:54:57.671Z.