# Nelson Community Foodbank Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC29561
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-30
**Sector:** Social Services
**ICNPO group:** Social Services
**Region:** Nelson
**NZBN:** 9429042750833
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Provide food parcels to those people in the Nelson/Waimea and Tasman areas who are in need of assistance

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** 1
  - trustees holding many concurrent board roles

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$262k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$286k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-24k
- **Total assets:** NZ$422k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$19k
- **Net assets:** NZ$403k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$293k
- **Government grants:** NZ$56k (21.5% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$157k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$89k
- **Paid staff:** 2
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=3a29866f-922d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$262k | NZ$286k | NZ$-24k | NZ$403k |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$335k | NZ$288k | NZ$48k | NZ$51k |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$419k | NZ$289k | NZ$130k | NZ$379k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$398k | NZ$356k | not disclosed | NZ$249k |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$218k | NZ$263k | not disclosed | NZ$206k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$354k | NZ$167k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$57k | NZ$54k | not disclosed | NZ$62k |
| 2019-03-31 | NZ$48k | NZ$47k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-03-31 | NZ$61k | NZ$61k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | NZ$46k | NZ$58k | not disclosed | NZ$65k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 8 current (71 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29561) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nelson-community-foodbank-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nelson-community-foodbank-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nelson-community-foodbank-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC29561
- Charity website: https://www.nelsoncommunityfoodbank.org.nz/

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nelson-community-foodbank-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T19:12:08.430Z.