# Nelson Christian Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC21754
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-03-12
**Sector:** Religion
**ICNPO group:** Religion
**Region:** Nelson
**NZBN:** 9429042773238
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To generate income that can be distributed to Christian organisations or individuals around New Zealand for the furtherance of the Christian faith

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (79.2 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 81/100
- **Governance:** 75/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-26 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.43M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$593k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$836k
- **Total assets:** NZ$10.76M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$66k
- **Net assets:** NZ$10.69M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$61k
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$33k
- **Paid staff:** 1
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=fad7323c-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$1.43M | NZ$593k | NZ$836k | NZ$10.69M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$637k | NZ$511k | NZ$126k | NZ$10.57M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$815k | NZ$560k | NZ$255k | NZ$5.19M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$730k | NZ$512k | not disclosed | NZ$9.17M |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$615k | NZ$476k | not disclosed | NZ$8.96M |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$496k | NZ$451k | not disclosed | NZ$7.74M |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$470k | NZ$437k | not disclosed | NZ$7.69M |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$484k | NZ$452k | not disclosed | NZ$7.66M |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$472k | NZ$448k | not disclosed | NZ$7.62M |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$450k | NZ$437k | not disclosed | NZ$6.54M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 7 current (11 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21754) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nelson-christian-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nelson-christian-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nelson-christian-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC21754

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nelson-christian-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T17:55:39.859Z.