# Nelson Agricultural and Pastoral Association

**Charities Register number:** CC37940
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-02-22
**Sector:** Community Development
**ICNPO group:** Philanthropic Intermediaries and Voluntarism Promotion
**Region:** Richmond
**NZBN:** 9429047651661
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

The mission of the Nelson A & P Association is to ensure the continuance of the annual Nelson A & P Show and to protect and enhance the Showgrounds for the use of the public and community organisations at minimal cost. Through the Show the Association then promotes and encourages agricultural and pastoral activities within the community which was the core objective at its foundation in 1893.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$518k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$936k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-418k
- **Total assets:** NZ$4.47M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$54k
- **Net assets:** NZ$4.42M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$74k
- **Donations:** NZ$1k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$233k
- **Paid staff:** 8
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=d8350f66-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$518k | NZ$936k | NZ$-418k | NZ$4.42M |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$513k | NZ$494k | NZ$19k | NZ$1.09M |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$665k | NZ$458k | NZ$206k | NZ$1.07M |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$403k | NZ$451k | not disclosed | NZ$867k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$293k | NZ$323k | not disclosed | NZ$915k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$379k | NZ$317k | not disclosed | NZ$945k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$344k | NZ$352k | not disclosed | NZ$883k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$298k | NZ$321k | not disclosed | NZ$891k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$326k | NZ$331k | not disclosed | NZ$915k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$332k | NZ$317k | not disclosed | NZ$924k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 14 current (46 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37940) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Air Rescue Services Limited** (foundation) — NZ$7k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Mainland Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$3k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2024-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-23
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nelson-agricultural-and-pastoral-association
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nelson-agricultural-and-pastoral-association/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/nelson-agricultural-and-pastoral-association/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37940

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/nelson-agricultural-and-pastoral-association. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T09:14:35.156Z.