# National Maori PHO Coalition Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC37874
**Status:** Deregistered (2019-05-01)
**Registered since:** 2009-02-18
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043155804

## Purpose

Equity of Health and Social Outcomes. To facilitate Maori participation in the development of the health, whanau ora, disability and social services sector of New Zealand. To represent the interest of Maori Health and Social Service Sector – Provider Organisations, Iwi Health and Social Service Sector – Provider organisations in the new health and social services sector To advocate for and behalf of its members in negotiations with key agencies and other healthcare, whanau ora, disability and social service stakeholders To facilitate and assist in the development of models of care, management and development strategies that better assist the Crown and Maori meet the health and social needs, expectations and aspirations of Maori and New Zealanders To assist the Crown meets its obligations to Maori in the health whanau ora, disability and social service sector To provide a voice for Maori in health, whanau ora, disability social service system and sector of New Zealand

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No longer on the Charities Register.
- **Status code:** `deregistered`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2017-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$37.47M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$37.38M
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** NZ$6.89M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$5.25M
- **Net assets:** NZ$1.64M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$4.80M
- **Paid staff:** 30
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Financial report audited:** yes
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=81badc73-d3e5-e711-9ac3-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$37.47M | NZ$37.38M | not disclosed | NZ$1.64M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$41.58M | NZ$40.94M | not disclosed | NZ$1.55M |
| 2015-06-30 | NZ$42.03M | NZ$42.23M | NZ$-195k | NZ$899k |
| 2014-06-30 | NZ$46.55M | NZ$45.73M | NZ$821k | NZ$1.09M |
| 2013-06-30 | NZ$53.97M | NZ$53.83M | NZ$139k | NZ$133k |
| 2012-06-30 | NZ$70.66M | NZ$70.76M | NZ$-94k | NZ$133k |
| 2011-06-30 | NZ$1.81M | NZ$1.57M | NZ$240k | NZ$227k |
| 2010-06-30 | NZ$1.60M | NZ$1.56M | NZ$38k | NZ$-13k |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **National Hauora Coalition Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2018-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$40.28M and expenses of NZ$38.83M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (13 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Mcgregor Bailey Chartered Accountants
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37874) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-04-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/national-maori-pho-coalition-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/national-maori-pho-coalition-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/national-maori-pho-coalition-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC37874

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/national-maori-pho-coalition-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T18:36:59.403Z.