# National Hauora Coalition

**Charities Register number:** CC52244
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2015-05-15
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429043292516
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To support and deliver initiatives that aim to improve health and social outcomes for whanau and all New Zealanders with a particular focus on Maori, Pacifica, new migrant, communities and other high needs populations.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — No financial activity recorded in the most recent filing.
- **Status code:** `dormant_or_inactive`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2018-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** not disclosed
- **Total expenses:** not disclosed
- **Surplus / deficit:** not disclosed
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=8d251e66-7a35-e811-8102-00155d6b7730&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2016-03-31 | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Group consolidated filing

This charity is part of **National Hauora Coalition Group**, which files a consolidated return. For the year ended 2025-06-30 the group reported revenue of NZ$185.85M and expenses of NZ$186.55M.

Where a member files an empty individual return, the group figures are where the activity sits.

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (10 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52244) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-10-01

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/national-hauora-coalition
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/national-hauora-coalition/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/national-hauora-coalition/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC52244
- Charity website: https://www.nhc.maori.nz

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/national-hauora-coalition. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-01T12:59:19.812Z.