# National Animal Identification And Tracing (NAIT) Limited

**Charities Register number:** CC47735
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2012-05-28
**Sector:** Animal Welfare
**ICNPO group:** Environment
**Region:** Wellington
**NZBN:** 9429031543019
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Our strategic outcome is "There is full traceability of the animals within the National Animal Identification and Traceability system".

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** B (76.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 81.7/100
- **Governance:** 65/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-10-01 (methodology 3.11)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$12.35M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$10.94M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$1.40M
- **Total assets:** NZ$6.83M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$1.34M
- **Net assets:** NZ$5.49M
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$3.45M
- **Government grants:** NZ$0 (0.0% of revenue)
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Paid staff:** 0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=30d9ab54-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$12.35M | NZ$10.94M | NZ$1.40M | NZ$5.49M |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$12.00M | NZ$19.98M | NZ$-7.98M | NZ$4.09M |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$12.42M | NZ$12.24M | not disclosed | NZ$12.07M |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$7.00M | NZ$10.26M | not disclosed | NZ$11.89M |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$7.75M | NZ$9.91M | not disclosed | NZ$15.15M |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$8.19M | NZ$8.91M | not disclosed | NZ$17.31M |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$8.30M | NZ$7.35M | not disclosed | NZ$18.04M |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$8.19M | NZ$4.37M | not disclosed | NZ$17.09M |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$7.73M | NZ$4.16M | not disclosed | NZ$13.27M |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$7.91M | NZ$8.05M | not disclosed | NZ$9.71M |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (24 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** BDO Wellington Audit Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47735) and on the charity's profile page.

## Service providers

- BDO Wellington Audit Limited — auditor

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-10-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-10-01
- This document generated: 2026-10-04

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/national-animal-identification-and-tracing-nait-limited
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/national-animal-identification-and-tracing-nait-limited/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/national-animal-identification-and-tracing-nait-limited/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC47735

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/national-animal-identification-and-tracing-nait-limited. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-10-04T19:07:54.228Z.