# Napier Operatic Society Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC35934
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-12-10
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Napier
**NZBN:** 9429042752004
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Aims and Objectives: To provide theatre opportunities to the Community. The analysis and outputs are disclosed in the Statement of Service Performance. Vision: Enriched quality theatre inspiring our communities. Mission: To educate, support and nurture theatre excellence for communities to entertain New Zealand Values: Commitment Quality Excellence Professionalism Inclusion

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-12-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$684k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$657k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$27k
- **Total assets:** NZ$849k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$43k
- **Net assets:** NZ$806k
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$204k
- **Donations:** NZ$9k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$104k
- **Paid staff:** 4
- **Reporting tier:** Tier3
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=0b350f66-d8e6-f011-bb4e-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-12-31 | NZ$684k | NZ$657k | NZ$27k | NZ$806k |
| 2024-12-31 | NZ$725k | NZ$649k | NZ$76k | NZ$779k |
| 2023-12-31 | NZ$407k | NZ$416k | NZ$-9k | NZ$702k |
| 2022-12-31 | NZ$327k | NZ$384k | not disclosed | NZ$711k |
| 2021-12-31 | NZ$344k | NZ$409k | not disclosed | NZ$768k |
| 2020-12-31 | NZ$311k | NZ$371k | not disclosed | NZ$834k |
| 2019-12-31 | NZ$657k | NZ$646k | not disclosed | NZ$894k |
| 2018-12-31 | NZ$405k | NZ$408k | not disclosed | NZ$883k |
| 2017-12-31 | NZ$694k | NZ$735k | not disclosed | NZ$886k |
| 2016-12-31 | NZ$462k | NZ$439k | not disclosed | NZ$927k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 13 current (63 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Bay Audit & Accounting Limited
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35934) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$52k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$14k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$8k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **Four Winds Foundation Limited** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-25
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-29

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/napier-operatic-society-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/napier-operatic-society-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/napier-operatic-society-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC35934

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/napier-operatic-society-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-29T20:17:22.243Z.