# N. Z. Optometrical Association Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC20292
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2007-12-18
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Wellington
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To assist persons in the study of optometry in universities and other educational institutions in New Zealand

## CharityData rating

- **Grade:** C+ (69.7 / 100)
- **Financial health:** 76/100
- **Governance:** 55/100
- **Transparency:** 65/100
- **Computed:** 2026-09-12 (methodology 3.8)
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$22k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$8k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$15k
- **Total assets:** NZ$960k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$88k
- **Net assets:** NZ$872k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=822c0a47-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$22k | NZ$8k | NZ$15k | NZ$872k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$32k | NZ$15k | NZ$17k | NZ$857k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$49k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | NZ$840k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$43k | NZ$17k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$41k | NZ$14k | not disclosed | NZ$786k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$51k | NZ$30k | not disclosed | NZ$759k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$43k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | NZ$739k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$36k | NZ$9k | not disclosed | NZ$707k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$33k | NZ$10k | not disclosed | NZ$680k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$36k | NZ$8k | not disclosed | NZ$658k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current (5 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20292) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-14

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/n-z-optometrical-association-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/n-z-optometrical-association-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/n-z-optometrical-association-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC20292

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/n-z-optometrical-association-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-14T22:46:23.780Z.