# My Life My Voice Charitable Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC57473
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2019-10-30
**Sector:** Health
**ICNPO group:** Health
**Region:** Palmerston North
**NZBN:** 9429047757561
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

- identifying and addressing inequities in health, social and life outcomes for people with disabilities - enabling the voices and perspectives of disabled people - assisting people with disabilities and whanau to understand the disability and ensure they are receiving evidence-based support meeting their requirements - encouraging, stimulating and aiding research and investigation into disabilities and disability rights - partnering with other entities to achieve the Trust’s purposes

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$937k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$993k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$-56k
- **Total assets:** NZ$466k
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$285k
- **Net assets:** NZ$182k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$785k
- **Paid staff:** 14
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=deaad40b-4a56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$937k | NZ$993k | NZ$-56k | NZ$182k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.34M | NZ$1.42M | NZ$-81k | not disclosed |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$955k | NZ$794k | not disclosed | NZ$319k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$562k | NZ$429k | not disclosed | NZ$158k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$258k | NZ$238k | not disclosed | NZ$25k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$6k | NZ$102 | not disclosed | NZ$5k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 4 current (6 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Auditor:** Audit Integrity
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57473) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/my-life-my-voice-charitable-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/my-life-my-voice-charitable-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/my-life-my-voice-charitable-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC57473
- Charity website: https://www.mylifemyvoice.org.nz/

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/my-life-my-voice-charitable-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T18:29:05.777Z.