# Music Festivals and Events NZ Board

**Charities Register number:** CC56889
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2019-03-16
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Levin
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Formed exclusively for charitable and educational purposes within the meaning of Section 5 of the Incorporated Societies Act 1908 and To produce live musical performances and To encourage live musical performances in Kapiti and surrounding districts, and To support innovation, collaboration, and best practices in the creation, management, and presentation of the live musical performances and To conduct services which will enhance the public’s access to live musical performance events.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Reports under the Tier 3/4 regime with limited disclosure and no detected red flags.
- **Status code:** `limited_disclosure`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-03-31)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$98k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$75k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$23k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$23k
- **Government grants:** NZ$92k (93.4% of revenue)
- **Donations:** NZ$1k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=c931675c-912d-f111-bb51-000d3acc4199&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-31 | NZ$98k | NZ$75k | NZ$23k | not disclosed |
| 2025-03-31 | NZ$92k | NZ$94k | NZ$-2k | not disclosed |
| 2024-03-31 | NZ$109k | NZ$96k | NZ$13k | NZ$2k |
| 2023-03-31 | NZ$48k | NZ$54k | NZ$-6k | not disclosed |
| 2022-03-31 | NZ$41k | NZ$40k | not disclosed | NZ$6k |
| 2021-03-31 | NZ$30k | NZ$25k | not disclosed | NZ$534 |
| 2020-03-31 | NZ$21k | NZ$21k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 2 current
- **Chair recorded:** yes
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56889) and on the charity's profile page.

## Disclosed funders

- **One Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$123k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pelorus Trust** (foundation) — NZ$32k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Pub Charity Limited** (foundation) — NZ$24k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$21k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Trillian Trust** (foundation) — NZ$15k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$10k, year ended 2021-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$6k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **New Zealand Community Trust** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2023-12-31
- **Aotearoa Gaming Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$5k, year ended 2024-12-31
- **The Lion Foundation** (foundation) — NZ$2k, year ended 2021-12-31

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-25
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-13
- Rating: computed 2026-09-26
- This document generated: 2026-09-28

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/music-festivals-and-events-nz-board
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/music-festivals-and-events-nz-board/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/music-festivals-and-events-nz-board/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC56889

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/music-festivals-and-events-nz-board. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-28T16:50:23.013Z.