# Mount Eden Tennis Club Incorporated

**Charities Register number:** CC40129
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2009-05-17
**Sector:** Arts & Culture
**ICNPO group:** Culture and Recreation
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042751748
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

Mt Eden Tennis Club has been part of the Auckland Tennis Community since 1923. We are an active club of about 273 members with 3 Senior interclub and 7 Junior interclub teams as well as plenty of members who play just for fun. Great tennis coaching is a big part of the club, from beginners who want to learn, through to competitive souls who want to polish up their game at a high level.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — Small community organisation — the scorecard is not designed for entities at this scale.
- **Status code:** `community_group`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2026-04-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$112k
- **Total expenses:** NZ$108k
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$3k
- **Total assets:** not disclosed
- **Total liabilities:** not disclosed
- **Net assets:** not disclosed
- **Cash reserves:** NZ$0
- **Donations:** NZ$0
- **Staff costs:** NZ$0
- **Reporting tier:** Tier4

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-30 | NZ$112k | NZ$108k | NZ$3k | not disclosed |
| 2025-04-30 | NZ$100k | NZ$78k | NZ$18k | not disclosed |
| 2024-04-30 | NZ$94k | NZ$76k | NZ$18k | not disclosed |
| 2023-04-30 | NZ$88k | NZ$64k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2022-04-30 | NZ$78k | NZ$56k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2021-04-30 | NZ$112k | NZ$66k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2020-04-30 | NZ$86k | NZ$69k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2019-04-30 | NZ$88k | NZ$54k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2018-04-30 | NZ$81k | NZ$64k | not disclosed | not disclosed |
| 2017-04-30 | NZ$62k | NZ$62k | not disclosed | not disclosed |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 6 current (27 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** yes

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40129) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-01
- Financials: last updated 2026-09-11
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mount-eden-tennis-club-incorporated
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mount-eden-tennis-club-incorporated/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/mount-eden-tennis-club-incorporated/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC40129

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/mount-eden-tennis-club-incorporated. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T11:27:55.163Z.