# Motutapu Outdoor Education Trust

**Charities Register number:** CC25572
**Status:** Registered
**Registered since:** 2008-06-09
**Sector:** Education
**ICNPO group:** Education and Research
**Region:** Auckland
**NZBN:** 9429042751410
**IRD donee status:** yes — donations may qualify for a tax credit

## Purpose

To provide quality outdoor experiential education, capitalising on the unique situation of the Camp and the sites from which the Trust operates.

## CharityData rating

- **Not rated** — The charity type has not been classified yet, so no scoring template applies and the grade is withheld.
- **Status code:** `unclassified`
- **Flags raised by the methodology:** none

Ratings are an analytical view computed from this charity's own filings to the Charities Register, using a published methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology. They are not advice and not a statement about any individual.

## Latest annual return (year ended 2025-06-30)

- **Total revenue:** NZ$1.44M
- **Total expenses:** NZ$1.25M
- **Surplus / deficit:** NZ$192k
- **Total assets:** NZ$1.35M
- **Total liabilities:** NZ$375k
- **Net assets:** NZ$978k
- **Staff costs:** NZ$466k
- **Paid staff:** 10
- **Volunteers:** 0
- **Source filing (PDF):** https://register.charities.govt.nz/Document/DownloadPdf?pdfType=AnnualReturnSummary&relatedId=7036e4dc-4c56-f011-bb44-0022480ffcd1&isPublic=true

All figures are as filed by the charity with Charities Services, in New Zealand dollars.

## Filing history

| Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Surplus/deficit | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-06-30 | NZ$1.44M | NZ$1.25M | NZ$192k | NZ$978k |
| 2024-06-30 | NZ$1.75M | NZ$1.78M | NZ$-29k | NZ$785k |
| 2023-06-30 | NZ$1.28M | NZ$899k | not disclosed | NZ$814k |
| 2022-06-30 | NZ$661k | NZ$769k | not disclosed | NZ$429k |
| 2021-06-30 | NZ$1.01M | NZ$853k | not disclosed | NZ$537k |
| 2020-06-30 | NZ$759k | NZ$949k | not disclosed | NZ$379k |
| 2019-06-30 | NZ$1.30M | NZ$1.10M | not disclosed | NZ$569k |
| 2018-06-30 | NZ$740k | NZ$891k | not disclosed | NZ$366k |
| 2017-06-30 | NZ$1.02M | NZ$978k | not disclosed | NZ$517k |
| 2016-06-30 | NZ$1.01M | NZ$1.00M | not disclosed | NZ$357k |

## Governance

- **Officers on the register:** 9 current (15 including former)
- **Chair recorded:** no
- **Auditor:** Nexia Audit Christchurch
- **Most recent audit opinion:** unqualified

Individual officers and trustees are not listed here. Their names are on the public Charities Register (https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25572) and on the charity's profile page.

## Data freshness

- Register details: as of 2026-09-12
- Financials: last updated 2026-05-29
- Rating: computed 2026-09-12
- This document generated: 2026-09-12

Figures are as filed. A charity that has filed since the dates above may have newer numbers on the Charities Register.

## More data

- Charity profile: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/motutapu-outdoor-education-trust
- Structured facts (JSON): https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/motutapu-outdoor-education-trust/facts.json
- Short summary: https://charitydata.co.nz/api/v1/charities/motutapu-outdoor-education-trust/summary.md
- Rating methodology: https://charitydata.co.nz/charity-insights/methodology
- Official register entry: https://register.charities.govt.nz/CharitiesRegister/ViewCharity?accountId=CC25572
- Charity website: http://www.motutapucamp.com

---

Published by [CharityData NZ](https://charitydata.co.nz). Canonical: https://charitydata.co.nz/charities/motutapu-outdoor-education-trust. Primary source: Charities Services (Ngā Rātonga Kaupapa Atawhai), Department of Internal Affairs. Analytical scores are CharityData's own, computed under a published methodology, and are not advice. Generated 2026-09-12T13:35:26.082Z.